Your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy also covers what to do if you have any questions or complaints.

Our commitment to your privacy and confidentiality
The Conway's Kids is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our supporters. The Conway's Kids supports and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect and handle personal information. It also contains information on what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

How we collect and use supporter information
We only collect personal information from our supporters that is necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use your information to manage your support, process your donation and to respond to your comments and questions. We may also use your information for research purposes, and to keep you up to date with our initiatives that we think may interest you. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, when you complete a donation form. We may also collect personal information from other sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or other third party suppliers. At all times it is your choice on how much information you would like to provide in your support of The Conway's Kids, and you can change or access these details at any time. Please be aware though that if you do not provide all the information we request, we may not be able to manage your support, process your donation or respond to your queries. Below are some examples of information that we may collect and hold: • Personal details, like name and date of birth • Address and contact details • Payment information for donations • Information about any previous interactions you may have had with The Conway's Kids

How we hold supporter information
The Conway's Kids takes the security and confidentiality of your personal details very seriously. We actively seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done through internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures, and all donations and communications made online via our websites are secure.

Disclosure of supporter information
We have put in place controls to ensure the security of our data whether it be stored domestically or internationally. Occasionally we may share your contact details with other charitable organisations who may contact you with information that might be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with information about The Conway's Kids. Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified.

Accessing or correcting your personal information
We will always endeavour to ensure that the information collected is accurate. You can update or correct the information we have collected or let us know your preferences for how we communicate with you by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Lodging a query or complaint
If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have made a complaint, The Conway's Kids will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with our contact details and give you an estimate of when we can provide a response to your complaint.